Jun
1
6:00 pm18:00

Festival of Miles

http://www.stlfestivalofmiles.com/event-info/

6:30pm Healthy Kids Mile
6:45pm Middle School Mile
7:00pm National Anthem & Introduction
7:10pm Junior High Invitational Girls Mile
7:20pm Junior High Invitational Boys Mile
7:30pm HS Girls Elite Development Mile
7:40pm HS Boys Elite Development Mile
7:50pm Mascot 400 meter dash
8:00pm HS Girls 800 meter run
8:10pm HS Boys 800 meter run
8:20pm HS Girls Mile Championship
8:30pm Womens 800 meter run
8:40pm HS Boys Mile Championship
8:50pm Mens Mile

Junior High Invitational Miles (7:10pm and 7:20pm)

Boys who have run under 5:20 and Girls who have run under 5:45 for the mile (or converted from 1500 meters) will be considered for the Junior High Invitational Boys and Girls Races. To be considered, sign up for the Middle School Mile and indicate your best mile time in the registration form. We will be able to accommodate the fastest 20 times for each gender. We will inform participants the week of the race if they have been accepted into the Invitational Mile fields.

WATCH THE 2015 RACES: Boys | Girls

Jun
10
Jun 11

AAU Region 15 Qualifier

  • Festus High School

Ozark will NOT hold a district qualifier, meaning all athletes are eligible to compete in the Region 15 Qualifier.

MEET LOCATION: Festus High School

ENTRY FEE: $25

AAU MEMBERSHIP REQUIRED with PROOF OF AGE

Top 6 athletes in each event qualify for AAU Junior Olympics July 31st-August 5th in Michigan: http://aaujrogames.org/Sports/TrackFieldMultiEvents.aspx


May
14
8:30 am08:30

U City Xplosion Meet

  • University City High School

MEET INFO

MEET SCHEDULE

ORDER OF EVENTS: RUNNING EVENTS - 

BEGIN AT 8:30 A.M. 

TIMED FINAL 80 METER HURDLES 11-12 

TIMED FINAL 100z/110 HURDLES 13-14 through 15-16/17-18 

TIMED FINAL 3000 METER RUN 11-12 through 15-16/17-18 

HEAT FINAL 55 METER DASH 6 & under BACK STRETCH (during 100s) 

HEAT FINAL 100 Meter Dash 6 & under BACK STRETCH (during 100s) 

TIMED FINAL 100 METER DASH 7-8 through 15-16/17-18 

TIMED FINAL 1500 Meter Run 7-8 through 15-16/17-18 

TIMED FINAL 400 Meter Run 7-8 through 15-16/17-18 

TIMED FINAL 1500 M Race Walk 9-10 through 15-16/17-18 

TIMED FINAL 800 Meter Run 7-8 through 15-16/17-18 

TIMED FINAL 4 x 200 Meter Relay 7-8 through 15-16/17-18

May
7
8:30 am08:30

St. Louis Blues Meet

  • Cardinal Ritter High School

Meet Information

 

RUNNING EVENTS - BEGIN AT 9:00 A.M.

1500 METER Race Walk 50 METER DASH

100 Meter Dash

100 METER DASH

1500 Meter Run

4 X 100 Relay

200 Meter Dash

800 Meter Run

4 X 400 Relay

 

Apr
15
8:30 am08:30

St. Charles Cyclones Meet

  • Fort Zumwalt East High School

Meet Information: Lady Lions Invitational

Bring $12 along with your athlete's name and events they would like to participate in to practice on Tuesday or Thursday. Entries are due APRIL 12th!

3k starts at 8:30am. Please arrive no later than 7:45am if you want to compete in the 3k.

The 1500m typically starts 2 hours after the 3k. Please arrive no later than 9:30am if you want to compete in the 1500m.

 

Nov
12
9:00 am09:00

AAU District Qualifier - Hosted by the Franklin County Jets

  • Big Driver

MEET RESULTS

MEET FLYER

Location - Big Driver Golf Course, 275 Grand Avenue, Washington, MO 63090

ORDER OF EVENTS

  •   *LATE registration @ 8:15- 8:45 am

  •   Coaches meeting @ 8:50 am

  •   Walk through @ 9:00 am

  •   First Race @10:00 am

    8 & under Girls/Boys 2km (1.24 miles)
    9-10 Girls/Boys 3km (1.86 miles)
    11-12 Girls/Boys 3km (1.86 miles)
    13-14 Girls/Boys 4km (2.48 miles)
    15-18 Girls/Boys 5km (3.1 miles)

Nov
6
9:00 am09:00

St. Charles Cyclones Invitational

  • Wapelhorst Park

MEET RESULTS

MEET FLYER

Location: Wapelhorst Park

Registration: 8:30

Coaches Meeting: 9:00

Course Walk Through: 9:15

Races Begin: 10:00am

Email entries to: kinglyn@swbell.net

8& Under boys/girls - 2k

9-10 boys/girls - 3k

11-12 boys/girls - 3k

13-14 boys/girls - 4k

15-18 boys/girls - 4k

 

Oct
30
9:00 am09:00

St. Louis Blazers Invitational

  • Castlewood Park

MEET FLYER

MEET RESULTS

Location: Castlewood State Park

Schedule:

Late Registration - 8:30-9:00 a.m.

Coaches Meeting - 8:50 a.m.

Course Walk - 9:00 a.m.

First Race Begins - 10:00 a.m.

MEET WILL ALSO BE THE QUALIFIER FOR THE CCCNYC NATIONAL MEET IN EVANSVILLE, IN

 

Oct
23
9:00 am09:00

Ultimate Speed Academy XC Invitational

  • Sioux Passage Park

MEET RESULTS

MEET FLYER

Location: Sioux Passage Park

17930 Old Jamestown Road

Florissant, Missouri 63034

FEE: $11

9:30am - Walkthrough

10:00am - 1K (6 & Under)

10:30am - 2K (7-8 Boys/Girls)

11:00am - 3K (9-10 Boys/Girls)

11:30am - 3K (11-12 Boys/Girls)

12:00pm - 5K (13-UP Boys/Girls)

 

Entries due by 10/21 to Coach Angie Miller: iAmCoachAngie@gmail.com

 

Oct
16
9:00 am09:00

Franklin County Jets Invitational

Location: Washington High School 

Washington High School 600 Blue Jay Drive, Washington, MO 63090 

MEET RESULTS

MEET FLYER

ORDER OF EVENTS

  •   *LATE registration @ 8:15- 8:45 am

  •   Coaches meeting @ 8:50 am

  •   Walk through @ 9:00 am

  •   First Race @9:30 am

    8U Girls/Boys 2km (1.24 miles)
    9-10 Girls/Boys 4km (2.48 miles)
    11-12 Girls/Boys 4km (2.48 miles)
    13-14 Girls/Boys 4km (2.48 miles)
    15-18 Girls/Boys 4km (2.48 miles)
    *Races of the same distance may be combined if participation is low. 

Jun
2
6:30 pm18:30

Festival of Miles

2016 TENTATIVE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

6:30 Healthy Kids Mile
6:45 Middle School Mile
7:00 National Anthem & Introduction
7:10 Junior High Invitational Girls Mile
7:20 Junior High Invitational Boys Mile
7:30 High School Girls Elite Development Mile
7:40 High School Boys Elite Development Mile
7:50 Mascot 400 meter dash
8:00 High School Girls 800 meter run
8:10 High School Boys 800 meter run
8:20 High School Girls Mile Championship
8:30 Womens 800 meter run
8:40 High School Boys Mile Championship
8:50 Mens Mile

http://www.stlfestivalofmiles.com/

Apr
24
9:00 am09:00

Dashers Invitational

  • Belleville East High School

DASHERS INVITATIONAL MEET INFORMATION

MEET RESULTS

$12/athlete

If interested in racing, please bring cash or a check along with a slip of paper with your athletes Name, Date of Birth, USATF number, and Age on 12/31/16.

Schedule of Events:

9:00am 1500 Meter Racewalk 3000 Meter Run

80 Meter Hurdles
100 Meter Hurdles Girls
100 Meter Hurdles Boys
110 Meter Hurdles Boys
400 Meter Dash
1500 Meter Run
50 Meter Dash (Pee Wee) Backstretch 100 Meter Dash (All Divisions)
200 Meter Hurdles
800 Meter Run
200 Meter Dash